1 answer

Note: Write 13 Conceptual Multiple Choice Questions and Included Your Answer Key for Two Pictures Below...

Question:

Note: Write 13 Conceptual Multiple Choice Questions and Included Your Answer Key for Two Pictures BelowWrite 13 Conceptual Multiple Choice Ouestions and Included Your Answer Kev for Two Pictures Below Priming DNA synthesis Elongation of the new DNA strand Primase joins RNA DNA polymerase can only add dNTPs to a pre-existing strand Leading strand synthesis is continuous in the 5->3 of DNA Leading strand Parental DNA Primase Okazaki fragments direction ONA polymerase adds DNA ONA polymerase DNA primase adds NTPs (RNA nucleotides) to the DNA template to get DNA polymerase started RNA primer made DNA Lagging strand synthesis is discontinuous, forming Okazaki fragments. 5 A different DNA polymerase replaces the RNA with DNA DNA polymerase Newest DNA Leading strand Lagging strand RNA bases replaced with DNA bases by different DNA polymerase Okazaki fragments are connected to one another by DNA ligase DNA polymeraseThis daughter strand is now complete Overall direction of replication

Write 13 Conceptual Multiple Choice Ouestions and Included Your Answer Kev for Two Pictures Below Priming DNA synthesis Elongation of the new DNA strand Primase joins RNA DNA polymerase can only add dNTPs to a pre-existing strand Leading strand synthesis is continuous in the 5'->3' of DNA Leading strand Parental DNA Primase Okazaki fragments direction ONA polymerase adds DNA ONA polymerase DNA primase adds NTPs (RNA nucleotides) to the DNA template to get DNA polymerase started RNA primer made DNA Lagging strand synthesis is discontinuous, forming Okazaki fragments. 5 A different DNA polymerase replaces the RNA with DNA DNA polymerase Newest DNA Leading strand Lagging strand RNA bases replaced with DNA bases by different DNA polymerase Okazaki fragments are connected to one another by DNA ligase DNA polymeraseThis daughter strand is now complete Overall direction of replication

Answers

1. Both strands of DNA serve as templates concurrently in

A. replication

B. excision repair

C. mismatch repair

D.

None of these

Answer: A

2. Proofreading activity to maintain the fidelity of DNA synthesis

A. occurs after the synthesis has been completed

B. is a function of the 3?-5? exonuclease activity in the DNA polymerases

C. requires the presence of an enzyme separate from the DNA polymerases

D.

Occurs in prokaryotes but not eukaryotes

Answer: B

3. Which of the following repairs nicked DNA by forming a phosphodiester bond between adjacent nucleotides?

A. Helicase

B. DNA gyrase

C. Topoisomerases

D.

DNA ligase

Answer: D

4. The enzyme that catalyzes the synthesis of DNA is called

A. DNA polymerase

B. DNA gyrase

C. DNA ligase

D.

Helicase

Answer: A

5. Which of the following possesses both 5?-3? and 3?-5? exonuclease activity?

A. Kornberg enzyme

B. DNA polymerase III

C. Taq DNA polymerase

D.

None of these

Answer: A

6.During which of the following process a new copy of a DNA molecule is precisely synthesized?

A. Trasformation B. Transcription

C. Translation D. Replication

Answer: D

7.Which of the following enzymes unwind short stretches of DNA helix immediately ahead of a replication fork?

A.

DNA polymerases

B. Helicases

C. Single-stranded binding proteins

D. Topoisomerases

Answer: B

8.Which of the following lacks 3?-5? exonuclease activity?

A. Short fragment of DNA polymerase I

B.

Taq DNA polymerase

C. T4 DNA ligase

D. All of the above

Answer: D

9.The synthesis of DNA by DNA polymerase occurs in the

A. 3? to 5? direction

B. 5? to 5? direction

C.

5? to 3? direction

D. 3? to 3? direction

Answer: C

10.True replication of DNA is possible due to

A Hydrogen bonding

B Phosphate backbone

C Complementary base pairing rule

D None of the above.

Answer C

11.The elongation of the leading strand during DNA synthesis

A Progresses away from the replication fork

B Occur in 3’-5’ direction

C Produces Okazaki fragment

D Depend on the action of DNA polymerase

Answer D.

12.During the replication of DNA, the synthesis of DNA on lagging strand takes place in segments, these segments are called

A Satellite segments

B Double helix segments

C Kornbeg segments

D Okazaki segments

Answer D

13.When DNA replication starts

A The phosphodiester bonds between the adjacent nucleotides break

B The bonds between the nitrogen base and deoxyribose sugar break

C The leading strand produces Okazaki fragments

D The hydrogen bonds between the nucleotides of two strand break

Answer D

.

Similar Solved Questions

1 answer
17-11) Use this network diagram for questions 11 through 17. 1. What is the expected duration...
17-11) Use this network diagram for questions 11 through 17. 1. What is the expected duration of the project? (enter a whole number) 2. What is the critical path for this project? 3. What is the early finish time for activity E? 4. What is the early start time for activity D? 5. What is the late fin...
1 answer
Norma FIN 2021 Quz 2A CH 1. If a company seeks to maximize firm value, it...
Norma FIN 2021 Quz 2A CH 1. If a company seeks to maximize firm value, it should never grow at a rate above its sustainable growth rate. True Faise 2. The only way a company can grow at a rate above its current sustainable growth rate is by increasing leverage. True False 3 In recent years, U.S. com...
1 answer
My Assignments xE MesteringEngineeInvalid SessionxSy Vector Cross Prod x Top Hat xCOther Math questi Written HW...
My Assignments xE MesteringEngineeInvalid SessionxSy Vector Cross Prod x Top Hat xCOther Math questi Written HW 1.pdf x C Secure https ublearns buffalo.edu/bbc webdav/pd-4709410-dt-content-rid-19875189 1/courses/2189 10748 COMB/Written%20HW%201.pdf 5 A 300-kg load is supported by the rope-and-pulley...
1 answer
6-56 Subsidiary Ledger A custom furniture company made credit sales of $840,000 in 20X1 to 100...
6-56 Subsidiary Ledger A custom furniture company made credit sales of $840,000 in 20X1 to 100 customers: Ferrara, $5,000; Cerruti, $7,000; others, $828,000. Total collections during 20X1 were $760,000 includ- ing $5,000 from Cerruti, but nothing was collected from Ferrara. At the end of 20X1, an al...
1 answer
An economy produces three goods: trucks, DVD players, and apples. Quantities and prices per unit for...
An economy produces three goods: trucks, DVD players, and apples. Quantities and prices per unit for years 2008 and 2009 are shown in the table below 2008 2009 Quantit 13 Price $4,800 $56 $1.00 Quantit Trucks DVD Players Apples Price $7,200 $76 $1.00 1,000 1,000 2008 2009 Nominal GDP $64,184.00 $139...
1 answer
Outpatient Insurance Coding - Critical Thinking Ch 5 #6
6. What does the HCPCS workgroup do?...
1 answer
Graduates B) Keeping new graduate nurses segregated as much as possible from lostile experienced nurses until they...
graduates B) Keeping new graduate nurses segregated as much as possible from lostile experienced nurses until they gain more on-the-job experience C) Providing in-service training sessions for experienced nurses on civility D) Teaching new nurses to be more active and to express their opinions witho...
1 answer
Which company will have the lower number of days to sell? O Company A whose cost...
Which company will have the lower number of days to sell? O Company A whose cost of goods sold equals $1,000 and whose average inventory is $100. O Company B whose cost of goods sold equals $2,000 and whose average inventory is $100. O Company C whose cost of goods sold equals $2,000 and whose avera...
1 answer
Consider the truss shown in (Figure 1). AE is constant. Take L = 8.5 ft. Part...
Consider the truss shown in (Figure 1). AE is constant. Take L = 8.5 ft. Part A Determine the force in the member AC of the truss. State if the member is in tension or compression Express your answer using three significant figures. Enter negative value in the case of compression and positive value ...
1 answer
Given the quadratic form h(x,y,z) = 3x^2 +3xy - 2y^2 + 3xz -4z^2 if a function...
given the quadratic form h(x,y,z) = 3x^2 +3xy - 2y^2 + 3xz -4z^2 if a function g(x,y,z) is = h(x+3,y+2,z-5) and has an origin that is a critical point for h(x,y,z) find a critical point for g(x,y,z) while not calculating one, also is it a minimum or a maximum and is it unique?...
1 answer
This Question: 5 pts 9 of 40 (8 complete) Factor v3 +0.008 Select the correct choice...
This Question: 5 pts 9 of 40 (8 complete) Factor v3 +0.008 Select the correct choice below and, if necessary, fill in the answer box within your choice. A. +0008- (Factor completely. Use integers or decimals for any numbers in the expression.) B. The polynomial is prime. nter vour answerís)...
1 answer
A measure of the strength of the relationship between the variables in a linear regression equation...
A measure of the strength of the relationship between the variables in a linear regression equation that indicates the percentage of the variation in the dependent variable that isa result of the behavior of the independent variable is the regression coefficient correlation coefficient O linear coef...
1 answer
) Using only reactions learned in class, synthesize the following products from the starting materials that...
) Using only reactions learned in class, synthesize the following products from the starting materials that are shown using organic compounds that contain no more than two carbons. More than one step will be required. Show all reagents and intermediates along your synthetic pathway (10 points). HO P...
1 answer
A reaction that follows the equation v = k [A] 2 is completed by 75% in...
A reaction that follows the equation v = k [A] 2 is completed by 75% in 92 minutes when [A] 0 = 0.240 M. How long will it take to reach a concentration equal to 0.043 M if [A] 0 = 0.146 M?...
1 answer
1. Toby's Trucking Company determined that on an annual basis, the distance traveled per truck is...
1. Toby's Trucking Company determined that on an annual basis, the distance traveled per truck is normally distributed, with a mean of 50,000 miles and a standard deviation of 12,000 miles. a. What proportion of trucks can be expected to travel between 38,000 and 62,000 miles in the year? b. Wha...
3 answers
According to the authorities; only 35% of the criminals go to jail
According to the authorities; only 35% of the criminals go to jail. a:use a period after "authorities" b:use a comma after "authorities" c:use a colon after "authorities" d:there are no errors ---- My answer is "d" Is that correct?...