3 answers

Multiple choice. world history. I need correct answer.

Question:

The man who led the Turkish army and captured Constantinople in 1453 was
Answer
a.
Osman
b.
Tamerlane
c.
Mehmed II
d.
Istanbul
e.
none of the above
.
Question 2
The rights of serfs in medieval Europe included
Answer
a.
the right to work on certain land and pass the land to their heirs
b.
the right to move from one manor to another at will
c.
the right to marry whomever they wanted to marry without getting permission
d.
the right to sell their land
e.
all of the above
Question 3
The man who united all the Mongol tribes into a single confederation in 1206 was
Answer
a.
Khubilai Khan
b.
Hulegu
c.
Tughril beg
d.
Chinggis Khan
e.
Mahmud of Ghazni
.
Question 4
In nomadic society prior to Chinggis Khan,
Answer
a.
there were only two social classes: nobles and commoners
b.
clans and tribes were ruled by a single autocratic hereditary ruler
c.
the status of nobles and commoners were hereditary and unchanging
d.
nobles lived in palaces
e.
none of the above
Question 5
The Islamic Golden Age occurred
Answer
a.
When Muhammad began to preach
b.
Under the Abbassids
c.
Under the Umayyads
d.
Immediately after the death of Abu Bakar
e.
None of the above
Question 6
A religious split in Islam
Answer
a.
never developed because unity was carefully enforced
b.
took place between Copts and Jacobites
c.
occurred between Shi’ites and Sunnis
d.
ended in the fragmentation of Islam into ten sects
Question 7
Fast-ripening rice
Answer
a.
was introduced to China from Vietnam
b.
enabled cultivators to harvest two times a year
c.
increased food supply and supported a large population
d.
adapted well to southern Chinese soil
e.
all of the above
Question 8
In medieval Japan, professional warriors were called
Answer
a.samurai
b.bushido
c.seppuku
d.none of the above
Question 9
Which of the following was not a major technological innovation of Tang and Song China?
Answer
a.
gunpowder
b.
magnetic compass
c.
movable type printing
d.
paper making
e.
fine porcelain
Question 10
Islam spread through India through
Answer
a.
the presence of merchants from the Islamic world
b.
the Turkish migrations
c.
Arab expeditions into the Sind
d.
The influence of the sultanate of Delhi
e.
All of the above
.
2 points
Question 11
The Carolingian empire initially fragmented because
Answer
a.
Charlemagne’ s descendants were politically weak and disunited
b.
Huns began raiding northern France
c.
Charlemagne’ s grandsons divided the empire into 5 unequal parts
d.
Magyars raided France from the south
e.
all of the above
.
2 points
Question 12
In nomadic society
Answer
a.
the status of nobility and commoners was hereditary and unchanging
b.
social status was fluid and could change based on performance
c.
clans and tribes never unites
d.
warriors held the lowest status
e.
none of the above
.
2 points
Question 13
One reason for the Franks’ rapid rise in Western Europe had to do with Clovis’s
Answer
a.
conversion to Roman Christianity (Roman Catholicism)
b.
conversion to Arian Christianity
c.
alliance to the Muslim world
d.
defeat of the Muslims at the Battle of Tours
e.
none of the above
.
2 points
Question 14
The practice of foot binding
Answer
a.
was to venerate family ancestors
b.
discouraged peasant women from working in the fields
c.
became universal in China by the end of the Song
d.
placed women on the privileged classes under male supervision
e.
none of the above
.
2 points
Question 15
Emperor Justinian is best remembered for his
Answer
a.
plan to destroy Constantinople to rebuild it
b.
codification of Roman law
c.
complete and lasting reconstitution of the Roman Empire
d.
decisive victory over Muslims
e.
all of the above
.
2 points
Question 16
Nomadic peoples of Asia could wield massive military power because of their
Answer
a.
outstanding horsemanship
b.accuracy with bows and arrows
c.maneuverability as cavalry units
d.ability to retreat quickly
e.all of the above

Answers

1.C

2.E

3.D

4.E

5.B

6.C

7.C

8.A

9.B

10.A

11.C

12.E

13.A

14.C

15.C

16. E


.

1. C
2. C
3. D
4. E
8.

A
9. A.

1.c.

Similar Solved Questions

1 answer
The lab is analysis of alka-stelzer via gas evolution Atmospheric pressure, mm Hg 633.09 mm Hg...
the lab is analysis of alka-stelzer via gas evolution Atmospheric pressure, mm Hg 633.09 mm Hg Temperature of H,O, °C 23.3°C Vapor pressure of H.O at this temperature, mm Hg 1.1 mm Ha Cell. 99 mm Hg Pressure of CO, in the system, mm Hg 4. NaHCO, + HCI + NaCl + Co, + H,O (MM NaHCO, - 84.01 g/...
1 answer
C. MOLECULES IN YOUR NAME Procedure: Use analytical balances and record all your masses to 0.001g....
C. MOLECULES IN YOUR NAME Procedure: Use analytical balances and record all your masses to 0.001g. Show all you calculations with correct significant figures and units. 1. Record the mass of a chalk. 2. Write your full name (first, middle and last name) on the blackboard using this chall 3. One the ...
1 answer
The purpose of the fluorescent dye used in electrophoresis is
the purpose of the fluorescent dye used in electrophoresis is...
1 answer
Determine the concentration of H+ in each solution at 25°C. A solution with pH = 1.0....
Determine the concentration of H+ in each solution at 25°C. A solution with pH = 1.0. [HT] = M A solution with pH = 4.0. M A solution with POH 11.0. M [H"]=...
1 answer
Myers Company uses a flexible budget for manufacturing overhead based on direct labor hours. Variable manufacturing...
Myers Company uses a flexible budget for manufacturing overhead based on direct labor hours. Variable manufacturing overhead costs per direct labor hour are as follows. ​​​​​​​Myers Company uses a flexible budget for manufacturing overhead based on direct la...
1 answer
A 3.04 m -long coil containing 225 loops is wound on an iron core (average ?=1850?0)...
A 3.04 m -long coil containing 225 loops is wound on an iron core (average ?=1850?0) along with a second coil of 115 loops. The loops of each coil have a radius of 2.60 cm . If the current in the first coil drops uniformly from 13.0 A to zero in 99.0 ms ....
1 answer
Help please Water flows at 150 ft3 /s down a rectangular channel made of finished concrete....
help please Water flows at 150 ft3 /s down a rectangular channel made of finished concrete. The channel has a width of 10 ft and a downward slope of 0.0002, and the water depth is 4 ft at the control section A. (Figure 1) Part A Determine the distance z from A to where the depth becomes 3.5 ft. Take...
1 answer
What is the equilibrium constant, Keq, for the reaction listed below at 416 K. Report your...
What is the equilibrium constant, Keq, for the reaction listed below at 416 K. Report your answer with three (3) significant figures. You may use scientific notation in your answer, but be sure you use the correct format. PCl5(g) ⇌ PCl3(g) + Cl2(g)...
1 answer
Milano Pizza is a small neighborhood pizzeria that has a small area for in-store dining as well as offering take-o...
Milano Pizza is a small neighborhood pizzeria that has a small area for in-store dining as well as offering take-out and free home delivery services. The pizzeria's owner has determined that the shop has two major cost drivers-the number of pizzas sold and the number of deliveries made. The pizz...
1 answer
(c) Give the product of each substitution reaction shown below and outline which type of solvent...
(c) Give the product of each substitution reaction shown below and outline which type of solvent (polar aprotic or polar protic) would be most suitable: CH3CH2CH2Br + NaCN (CH3)2CHCHI + NaCN — (CH3)3CBr + HSCH CH3 iv) (CH3)2CHOSO,CH3CH2 + HOCH(CH3)2...
1 answer
Question 7 Not yet answered Points out of 3.00 P Flag question ESAL an acronym for...
Question 7 Not yet answered Points out of 3.00 P Flag question ESAL an acronym for Equivalent Single Axle Load Select one: True False Question 8 Not yet answered Points out of 3.00 p Flag question A pycnometer measures grain size. Select one: True False...
1 answer
Write the chemical formula of pyrite. Write the chemical formula of magnetite. Write two balanced chemical...
Write the chemical formula of pyrite. Write the chemical formula of magnetite. Write two balanced chemical equations for the burning of magnesium in air. The following reaction is used to produce titanium metal at high temperature. TiCl4(g) + 2Mg(l) Ti(s) + 2MgCl2(l) Which ele...
1 answer
Name: Chem 1120 Electrochemical Potentials Perform each of the following calculations, showing all work. Use the...
Name: Chem 1120 Electrochemical Potentials Perform each of the following calculations, showing all work. Use the Electrochemical Potentials table provided on D2L if values are not provided. Standard State Electrochemical Cells 1. In each of the following systems two half-reactions are provided. For ...
1 answer
Bob and Betty have a partnership that owns 18 clothing stores located in various states in...
Bob and Betty have a partnership that owns 18 clothing stores located in various states in the US. They are thinking converting their business into a corporation and then using some money they have accumulated to acquire a small chain of men's clothing stores located in Virginia or they might is...
1 answer
If you are testing hypotheses and your p-value gives you a rejection of the null hypothesis...
If you are testing hypotheses and your p-value gives you a rejection of the null hypothesis for a 5% significance level, then all other things being equal you would also get a rejection of the null hypothesis for a 10% significance level. Select one: True O False...
1 answer
Hillside issues Problem 10-2A Straight-Line: Amortization of bond discount LO P1, P2 Hillside issues $4,000,000 of...
hillside issues Problem 10-2A Straight-Line: Amortization of bond discount LO P1, P2 Hillside issues $4,000,000 of 6%, 15-year bonds dated January 1, 2017, that pay interest semiannually on June 30 and December 31. The bonds are issued at a price of $3,456,448. Required: 1. Prepare the January ...
1 answer
I thought I had to use T01/t1= (P01/1)^(k-1/k)...but doesn't seem like it...The stagnation temperature needs to...
I thought I had to use T01/t1= (P01/1)^(k-1/k)...but doesn't seem like it...The stagnation temperature needs to be 581k...I just need to know how to find this temperature to later plug into efficiency. urbine has a total pressu four stages. The inlet total temperature is TO = 1200K and the total...